Canada Express Entry – How to apply and get approval in 2019

Canada has created a modern system to pick experienced foreign workers. Express Entry is an entirely electronic procedure that includes the provincial governments, the federal government, and Canadian employers. The contemporary system known handles applications to immigrate to Canada. The system manages the major group of Permanent Residence. Express Entry is not an immigration program, but rather a system utilized by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to choose applicant eligible for immigration to Canada using various economic immigration programs. Some of the programs considered in the Express Entry System include:

  • Federal Skilled Workers Class
  • Federal Skilled Trades Class
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Some of the territories and provinces do make use the applications to recruit employees that meet the current employment standards via Provincial Programs.

Minimum entry criteria for Express Entry System

  • Satisfy the requirements of at least one of the above-mentioned immigration categories;
  • Take an English or French test (IELTS/CELPIP/TEF) – applies to all categories;
  • Have their Education Credential Assessment (ECA) done by a designated organization – mandatory for the FSWP, voluntary for the CEC and FSTP categories;
  • Complete an online Express Entry profile.

Those who meet the minimum entry criteria becomes eligible to be in the Express Entry pool and receives a score on a 1200 point scale based on their level of educationagework experiencelanguage skills etc. Each candidate will be ranked against other candidates in the pool. Every other week, a cut-off score is determined and all those above that cut-off score are issued an Invitation to apply (ITA) for Permanent Residency.

Joining the Express Entry pool does not guarantee that you will be given an ITA.

Additional ways to boost your score:

  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) or a valid job offer;
  • A nomination from your province or territory.

Candidates with a valid job offer in a NOC 00 receive additional 200 points and candidates with a valid job offer in a NOC 0, A or B occupations receive an additional 50 points. An LMIA is no longer important for certain qualifying job offers to receive these additional 200/50 points. Your employer does not need an LMIA if you have:

  • A valid job offer from the employer on your work permit for at least 1 year;
  • Been working full-time for the employer on your work permit for at least 1 year (or part-time equivalent);
  • A valid employer-specific work permit that is exempt from an LMIA under an international agreement, a federal-provincial agreement or the Canadian interests category.

Candidates with a valid Provincial nomination have a significant advantage as they receive additional 600 points and therefore virtually guarantee that they will rank high enough to pass the cut-off score and receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Permanent Residency.

Our experts will receive your evaluation form and determine if you are suitable to immigrate to Canada. If yes, you can then progress to the next stage in the procedure. If not, you need to advance your essential human capital features in expenses like your abilities, work experience, language fluency; as well as education credentials.

READ THIS: How I Got a 7.5 Band Score In My IELTS Exam On My First

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these <abbr title="HyperText Markup Language">HTML</abbr> tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>